QUESTION

do i have a legitmate case if i found something in my food

Asked on May 23rd, 2013 on Products Liability - Texas
More details to this question:
I found something hard in my meat while eating a healthy choice dinner.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Litigation Attorney serving Spring, TX
1 Award
the biggest question in cases like this are "what are the damages?"  Typically proving damages in a case where something foreign is found in food, whether in a packaged product at home or in an eating establishment, is difficult.  Unless the object causes injury like a broken tooth, cut mouth, or some sort of illness due to the ingestion, then you end up arguing that you have suffered a mental injury from finding something foregin in your food.  Granted its weird, dangerous, and sometimes really gross, but proving a compensable injury based on finding something in your food is very hard.  I've also had people ask to use it as some sort of leverage against a company to basically extort a settlement out of them, i.e. "pay me some money or I'll go to the media."  I personally do not think that is ever a sound foundation to any case.  Best of luck. 
Answered on May 23rd, 2013 at 3:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters