QUESTION

Do I have the right to charge a soon to be ex girlfriend the price for a new gold necklace she broke?

Asked on Oct 01st, 2014 on Products Liability - Florida
More details to this question:
I was playing with her and grabbed her phone when she got mad turned around and tried to grab my neck I think (which would of been ok maybe cuz she a girl it wouldn't of hurted I guess) but she grabbed my necklace and yanked on it . As I realized she had my chain (necklace) I stopped moving and said "Bruh what the fuck ok let go you got my chain chill" then she responded no let go of my phone as she pulled it harder. I let go of her phone and said ok and she said ok let go of me. As she walked away I told her she could of messed up my chain she said so u had my phone. As I was telling her how she over reacted because its a phone with a case and its not like it was in danger opposed to her ripping at my necklace I looked in the mirror to see she had in fact ruined my necklace And Now its unsightly so I only wear it when I leave the house for protection cuz it has a jesus pendant on it. I was maybe going to let it slide but since we may be breaking it off id like a replacement
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Sounds like BOTH of you need to grow up and act like adults. As a practical matter, the legal issues and expense in sorting it out would likely cost far more that the necklace.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2014 at 8:17 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters