QUESTION

do u have a claim if a foil safety seal causes internal injury

Asked on Jul 16th, 2014 on Products Liability - Florida
More details to this question:
I purchased a OCT yeast infection cream to treat a yeast infection. During one of the application times the aluminum safety seal (which has to be punctured in order for the cream to come out) came off the tube and went inside the aplicatr. Not knowing it was in the tube I inserted it into my vagina. I started having pain and bleeding.but before I could see a gyro the foil seal came out I took it to the doctor and showed her She evidently disposed of the seal but I still have the medicine tube and the box. It does not state any where on the product that this sort of thing could happen. Can I recover for my expenses and anything else
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not likely. There is no direct evidence that the foil was the cause of the issue, as pain and bleedingare also associated with infections, or that it was somethng that you should not have been aware of.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2014 at 10:21 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters