QUESTION

Does the 2 year Statute of Limitations apply? In what state would I file suit?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2012 on Products Liability - California
More details to this question:
I had extensive damage to a tooth after biting into a bone fragment. The tooth could not be saved and was pulled. Another tooth started to hurt shortly after the tooth was pulled. The dentist did a crown and root canal on that one. He stated that the problem was caused by the missing tooth. I live in California -it happened in Colorado. Both companies are in Illinois. The food company and the insurance company verbally told me that my expenses would be paid. I sent the insurance company everything that was requested of me. The injury occurred on February 1, 2010. Around February 26, 2012 the insurance company told me that the claim had been denied because the Statute of Limitations had run out on February 1, 2012. I believe that they committed fraud against me. They failed to process my claim. I relied upon their verbal agreement that they would cover all of my expenses. I have paid the bill -just over $6000. Is there anything that I can do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA
2 Awards
Yes - consult with an experienced products liability attorney immediately. Bring all correspondence you had with the manufacturer/server of the food and the insurance company, and all medical bills. Most likely this question will be determined under the law of the State of Colorado rather than California. Good luck! Brian Chase,  BISNAR|CHASE, Personal Injury Attorneys.  http://www.BestAttorney.com http://www.ProductDefectNews.com  800-956-0123 
Answered on Apr 27th, 2012 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters