QUESTION

Food

Asked on May 06th, 2026 on Products Liability - New York
More details to this question:
Bought afood at a restaurant for my son and had to take him to emergency room he couldn't swallow face swollen hives I was told he had a reaction from eating something in the food
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving New York, NY
4 Awards
Sorry to hear what happened to your son. Your post did not contain a question. Assuming you're asking whether you might have a potential lawsuit against the restaurant and without minimizing what your son went through, an ER visit, without more, would not justify the time and expense of a personal injury / products liability lawsuit. You can try asking the restaurant to reimburse you for any out-of-pocket medical expenses. Some insurance policies have what is commonly referred to as a "med pay" provision which will cover a claimant's medical expenses regardless of fault. Best regards, Jonathan R. Ratchik, Esq. Kramer, Dunleavy & Ratchik, PLLC www.kdrpilawyers.com 
Answered on May 11th, 2026 at 8:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters