QUESTION

Found a foreign object in coffee from Laura lynn... only after me and my entire house hold consumed 2/3 s of it

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2017 on Products Liability - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I FOUND WHAT APPEARS TO BE A SOMETHING T HART ISN'T COFFEE IN MY COFFEE... I WANT TO KNOW IF I HAVE A CASE?? I CAN NOT DRINK ANY COFFEE NOW... IT IS KINDA MESSING WITH MY HEAD I DRANK COFFEE EVERYDAY FOR MY ADULT LIFE.. NOW THE VERY THOUGHT OF COFFE MAKE ME SICK.. LITERALLY
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Under Tennessee law, a food shall be deemed to be adulterated if: It bears or contains any poisonous or deleterious substance that may render it injurious to health; but in case the substance is not an added substance, the food shall not be considered adulterated under this subdivision (1)(A) if the quantity of the substance in the food does not ordinarily render it injurious to health. From what you wrote, the  psychological or mental issues that you describe do not qualify.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2017 at 5:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters