QUESTION
found a tooth in our littles girls powder milk
Asked on Mar 07th, 2014 on Products Liability - North Carolina
More details to this question:
i was making her milk and I put in the bottled water first then I added the similac neo sure milk. me and our little girl went back to the living room , I was carrying the bottle of milk with me and we sat down and I started shaking the mil and heard a rattling noise. so I stopped and looked didn't see nothing so I shook it again and heard the same noise. I laid our little girl down on the couch and went into the kitchen and drained the milk into a strainer to see what it was. I thought it was just a piece of hard milk but when I turned the water on to was away the milk there was a tooth, I was very shocked and called the company. now we are worried what if there was some type of bacteria in the milk and later on she becomes ill. the company offered to send coupons and refund for the milk, and sending a box to ship the milk and tooth to the for processing should we do this?
1 ANSWER
Plaintiffs Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC
Partner at
Price, Petho & Associates P.L.L.C.
2 Awards
If there is no injury, there is no claim. Technically I suppose you could make a claim for negligent infliction of emotional distress, however I think you would have a hard time proving any damages. If you're planning on sending back the tooth, I would take pictures before doing so in the event you need them later.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2014 at 3:29 PM