QUESTION

Hello, im not sure if this is the right category, but recently my girlfriend and I stayed in a hotel, and used a candle , which caught fire to the

Asked on Jan 12th, 2012 on Products Liability - California
More details to this question:
mattress and sheets. It took flame instantly and lit up like a christmas tree. The hotel are charging us for all new materials that were damaged, which I am wondering are the legally right? Should the bed linen not be of some fire retardant material? No sprinkler went off, and there was no fire extinguisher in the room. We are also being charged for the use of anither roo for the night. Can someone please inform me of what is legally the issue''s I face? It happened in Ireland. Thanking you for your rapid reponse.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA
2 Awards
What a close call and a trying situation! I think you'll find that the answers to your questions are found in Irish law rather than California law. Issues of "duty", "breach of duty", "negligence", and products liability are usually a matter of the place where the incident occurred, rather than the place where you might live. But generally from a common sense point of view (and most of law is an application of common sense with some guidelines to decide "close" questions with conflicting policy), I think you would be held liable for the results of the fire because it was you who lit and used the candle and "caused" the fire. What Irish law requires for the safety of bed linens is a matter of Irish law. What is required for fire fighting equipment is also a matter of Irish law. I can see the reasonableness of charging you for the room the hotel could not use because of the fire and charging you for the room the hotel could not use because you were using it. Good luck getting these issues worked out!   Brian Chase,  BISNAR|CHASE, Personal Injury Attorneys.  http://www.BestAttorney.com http://www.ProductDefectNews.com  800-956-0123.    
Answered on Jan 19th, 2012 at 11:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters