QUESTION

Hi, I recently had my metal on metal hip replaced. First what do i need by law to tell the company who manufactured the defective hip.

Asked on Jul 10th, 2013 on Products Liability - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I suffered for over a year with the defective hip. I am retired and had to give up my part time postion which buffer my retirement. I also fell down the stairs before my surgery throwing my back out. Did therapy so that I would have a chance of recovering properly from the surgery. Operation was 27 march 2013. Have been doing therapy since and last week got two shots epidoral in spine to help back. still not fully recovered. I am persueing compny without legal representation
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
You are going to have a very difficult time representing yourself in a products liability case against a medical device manufacturing company. You should consider hiring an attorney to represent you. They work on a contingency basis. If you google hip replacement and lawyer you should find several firms in New Jersey who litigate these cases. I know of one firm in particular who can help you. If you do not find an attorney on your own, email me privately and I will pass that information on to you.  Click here, here  and here for more information about me. Click here for summaries of some of the cases that I have litigated. Since I am a lawyer, I need to advise you of the following when I communicate with you: Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Click here for my website. 
Answered on Jul 12th, 2013 at 5:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters