QUESTION

House burned 2 yrs ago. Insurance paid max. Gas pipe manf. was at fault and insr. co. settled. I have costs due to fire. So I sue gas pipe mnf. too?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2018 on Products Liability - Florida
More details to this question:
My house burned to ground. Insurance paid our full amount of policy. Insurance company took builder and gas pipe manufacturer to court. Their lawyers reach settlement. I have been asked to sign a document stating that I will not litigate. I have maybe $200,000 of unreimbursed costs (pet vet bills, household furnishings, items in garage damaged, etc.). Should I go after those costs?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You need to ask YOUR lawyer these questions as they would be in the best posotion to tell you how to handle this. 
Answered on Jan 24th, 2018 at 9:27 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters