QUESTION

how can i get back my money from purchasing a prescription glasses. i cant see out to the glasses at all

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2016 on Products Liability - Florida
More details to this question:
after one week after picking up my glasses i realise that i cant see to read so i went back to the optician and they say i cant get a refund what are my chances of getting back my money. because now i have to be using my old reading glasses
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Depends on thier policy and the issues. Generally they will provide you adjusted glasses as a replacement but rarely simply a refund. Reason being they would get stuck with the expense simply because of buyers remourse or a better deal found after the fact. 
Answered on Dec 27th, 2016 at 7:39 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters