QUESTION

How can i get my stuff out of my apartment on a shared lease?

Asked on May 22nd, 2014 on Products Liability - Florida
More details to this question:
i am trying to leave my apartment. 90 percent of everything in the home was given to me by my relatives who no longer live in state. everytime i try to go i am threatened that my room mate will hit herself and blame me so i will get arrested and keep none of my stuff
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Go get your stuff with an escort by the local police or sherriff to "keep the peace". They will usually do this to avoid confrontations.
Answered on May 23rd, 2014 at 3:27 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters