QUESTION

How would i get money for damages done to the paint of my car?

Asked on Aug 26th, 2013 on Products Liability - Texas
More details to this question:
There were construction workers outside my house. They were digging into the pavement and one day I got home my cars were covered with dust from all the chipping they had done to the pavement. I tried washing them for the past 3 days and the cement particles come off is if I scratch them off which chips away at the paint! my window are also covered by all this unremovable particles. the only thing I can see happening is getting a new paint job to be able to restore my cars, mind you they are all newer cars. I need help ASAP
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you know the name of the construction company who employed the workers, they may be liable for the damage to your vehicles. Were there any signs indicating that you should move your car due to the work being done? If not, you probably have a claim against them for negligence resulting in property damage. You need a demand letter sent to the construction company for the cost of repainting and repairing your vehicles. If they are willing to comply, then you may not need to sue them. Otherwise, you're going to court. 
Answered on Sep 06th, 2013 at 1:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters