QUESTION

I am in a transvaginal mesh class action lawsuit. Is it possible to be in a private lawsuit dealing with the same problem?

Asked on Jan 15th, 2013 on Products Liability - Ohio
More details to this question:
I had a mesh sling put in and had complications with the mesh rotting. It was partially removed. I am having serious lower back pain, hip pain, pelvic floor muscles are not functioning properly. I can't have bowel movements like normal. I had to have a hysterectomy. I now have 2 kidney stones too. I never had any problem before only incontinence which I still have.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
You can't file two causes of action for the same incident. Yoou should contact your class action attorney to find out whether you can opt out of the class and file a separate lawsuit.  Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 9:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters