QUESTION

I bought a candy bar for my son at a 7-eleven. We found a penny inside of it so do we have the right to file a law suit?

Asked on Feb 29th, 2012 on Products Liability - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA
2 Awards
If the only result of buying the candy bar was that you found the penny, there has been no damage to you or your son that I can find. You don't get a big recovery because of a "eew" thought in reaction to the candy bar. If, however, your son bit into the candy bar and broke his tooth because of the penny, or got violently ill because of something in the bar, you might have a claim that would be economically viable - worth the cost of prosecuting a claim with sufficient probability that you'll get enough money to make the effort worthwhile. Take care - Brian Chase,  BISNAR|CHASE, Personal Injury Attorneys.  http://www.BestAttorney.com http://www.ProductDefectNews.com  800-956-0123  
Answered on Apr 27th, 2012 at 12:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters