QUESTION

I bought a car from a dealer "as is" I took said car back to him within 24 hrs for issue they never fixed what are my rights?

Asked on Jun 06th, 2012 on Products Liability - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I took car back within 24 hours they promised to fix car. I had car to their repair person 6 times in 6 months for check engine light, I just had it towed for same issue.. now they want me to pay $1200 to repair engine. Do I have any legal rights or am I up a creek without a paddle at this point?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Plaintiffs Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC
2 Awards
Unfortunately "as is" means just that.   Unless you can prove fraud in the inducement into buying the car based on a misrepresentation or promise  to repair as a condition of the purchase, you are likely out of luck.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2012 at 6:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters