QUESTION

I chewed on glass in my eggs. What could/ should I do, if anything?

Asked on May 22nd, 2014 on Products Liability - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Law Attorney serving Denver, CO at Chalat Hatten & Banker PC
Update Your Profile
I assume that you were served eggs in a restaurant and that you are considering a claim against the restaurant.  Any food sold for consumption has an implied warranty of fitness for human consumption, and if you can show that you became ill from the food served at the restaurant then you have a claim. However, though you have the basis for a claim you must consider what damages you suffered. If you have suffered no lasting consequences, then you may wish to negotiate a settlement directly with the restaurant. To learn more about damages for which you may seek compensation, please visit our website: http://www.chalatlaw.com/personal-injury-case-overview/ If your damages are significant, such as complications due to ingestion of the glass, then you may wish to hire a lawyer to represent you in a lawsuit.
Answered on May 22nd, 2014 at 4:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters