QUESTION

I got a letter from the hospital where I had my open heart surgery. The machine they used to heat and cool the blood was linked to bacteria infection

Asked on Feb 06th, 2017 on Products Liability - Tennessee
More details to this question:
The cdc and fda are investtigating it. My doctor is referring me to infectious diease doctor and recommend me to get a lawyer. The bateria is caused by mycobacterium chimaera a species of bacteria known as nontuberculous mycombacterium (ntm). The infection is very slow growing it can take a couple of months up to years to have symptoms. I shown 2 of the symptoms so what do I do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Feel free to call me and I will be glad to help. 615-646-9417. Patrick Johnson
Answered on Feb 06th, 2017 at 12:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters