QUESTION

I have a can of Monster Energy drink that after it was almost empty, I noticed something floating in it. What do I do?

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2012 on Products Liability - Missouri
More details to this question:
It has a slide lid so there is no way to see what it might be. I feel sickened at the thought that anything other than the fluid that is suppossed to be in the can is in there.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
there are attorneys who will prosecute these kinds of cases.  In my view, if you did not suffer physical harm from ingesting a foreign object and the claim is about mental anguish related to the experience I do not think these cases are worth the time and effort involved in prosecuting them.  Nevertheless, reasonable minds can differ on this issue.  If you want to prosecute the case you should contact a local personal injury attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2012 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters