QUESTION

I have a recall 2019 low fuel pump issue of Toyota Camry. They did replacement but had residual fuel overspill. Now they asking me to take car

Asked on Mar 06th, 2021 on Products Liability - Florida
More details to this question:
I took the vehicle for recall replacement of fuel pump issue. The car fuel pump was serviced and replaced but apparently during this process caused a fuel overspill and I complained about smell inside my car. I was told the smell would go away, I returned the car and they confirmed the residual in tank and they would clean it up. I have not gone back to return the car and I donโ€™t feel safe in this vehicle anymore and itโ€™s a biohazard. I did file a complaint with headquarters Toyota and should I call my car insurance as well?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
No one is going to declare your car a biohazard for a fuel over spill any more than you can sue a gas station for breathing the fumes when you pump gas. The smell is a temporary issue that goes away when the gas evaoporates. 
Answered on Mar 09th, 2021 at 2:06 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters