QUESTION

I have a vehicle with a known manufacturer defect. What can I do?

Asked on Aug 27th, 2014 on Products Liability - Florida
More details to this question:
The Nissan xterra 2005 has had many complaints from its consumers, including myself. And apparently a lawsuit was issued last year. The result was that Nissan would extend the warranty. I did not know about this at all and let alone that these vehicles had a defect and a big one at that.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Miami, FL
3 Awards
I presume this was class action lawsuit. You can easily do an internet search of your specific car and the phrase "class action". If there was a settlement, the site will tell you what your rights are, including if you can claim financial damages and whether the manufacturer was required to make repairs, or if only by way of extended warranty as you mentioned.  You could also call your local dealership and find out if there is a service item on this.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2014 at 12:54 PM

Jonathan Groff is an AV Preeminent, rated Personal Injury attorney representing clients throughout Florida. (305) 661-3633; Mobile, (305) 302-8807

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters