QUESTION

I recently bought a bag of chips at a cosco store as I started eating them , I found some tipe of hairs or fibers embeded in to the chips I stopped

Asked on Jan 11th, 2012 on Products Liability - California
More details to this question:
eating the chip that had the hairs and put it back in to the bag of chips. can I do sometthing legally so this wont happen to anyone else. Costco is known for selling quality products , I don''t think cosco cares as long as they make a profit at the expense of their customers.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA
2 Awards
While my firm does not pursue campaigns just to send a message, we do take on issues which will help corporations think twice about their products when we can do so on behalf of a person who has suffered serious personal injury, or a family who is enduring the loss of a loved one, because of a defective consumer product, especially automobiles. We have seen the changes which manufacturers have made because of lawsuits like the ones we prosecute. I think you need to be clear about what you want to accomplish in response to the incident you write about. Keep in mind that Costco is a retailer of other companies' products, and not the manufacturer of those products. You won't change the incidence of hair or fibers on potato chips by accusing Costco of that. However, meaningful communication of the occurrence to Costco might bring ITS voice to the actual manufacturer of the offending chips, which will increase the chance of making sure that "this won't happen to anyone else". Unless you have not written about the harm that these chips did to you, it sounds to me that a lawsuit on your behalf will not be economically feasible - you will spend a lot more money than you are likely to recover in the suit. Make use of your voice and your communication rather than your time and money! Good luck.   Brian Chase,  BISNAR|CHASE, Personal Injury Attorneys.  http://www.BestAttorney.com http://www.ProductDefectNews.com  800-956-0123.      
Answered on Jan 19th, 2012 at 11:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters