QUESTION

I was at work. my job was running an inside elevator.the elevator dropped and came to an abrupt stop. both my knees were jammed,causing alot of pain.

Asked on Jun 27th, 2012 on Products Liability - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
thus far i have had surgery on my left knee, and can forsee surgery on my right knee.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving North Wales, PA
4 Awards
This sounds like a case that should definitely be investigated.  Was the elevator defective?  Was it maintained or run by the employer in a negligent fashion?  Have you filed a worker's compensation claim? For more information check out our negligence accidents page at: http://fairlielaw.net/practice-areas/negligence-accidents/ Steven F. Fairlie, Esq.Fairlie & Lippy, P.C.1501 Lower State Road, Suite 304North Wales, PA 19454voice: (215) 997-1000fax: (215) 997-1777steve@fairlielaw.netwww.fairlielaw.net
Answered on Jun 27th, 2012 at 10:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters