QUESTION

I was in an accident in my 1999 Acura 3.5 RL . The vehicle was totalled and the air bags did not deploy .

Asked on Nov 06th, 2017 on Products Liability - Florida
More details to this question:
The air bags did not deploy at all. It did not do what it is suppose to do, protect the driver and passenger . This is a different case. This has nothing to do with the Takata Airbag Products Liability Litigation .There wasnโ€™t a rupture, expelling of debris or shrapnel into the vehicle. The air bags did not work
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
There is not likely a case here absent catastrophic damages warranting the expense and effort. Moreover, the car is almost 20 years old and there may be some expecation that the airbags are serviced sometime after some period to maintain thier effectiveness that may also be at issue. 
Answered on Nov 07th, 2017 at 5:30 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters