QUESTION

I was on a ladder that was secured and it suddenly retracted on me and i fell shattered ankle, broke both bones in leg. this was in Feb, 2011.

Asked on May 09th, 2012 on Products Liability - Alabama
More details to this question:
now I have to have the ankle fused. How long do I have to take ladder company to court? Is there a time limitation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
You might have a products liability case against the manufacture of the latter if it was manufactured or designed to effectively. I do not know what the statute of limitations is in Alabama. In New Jersey, it is two years from the date of the accident. You should contact a local personal injury attorney will provide you with a free consultation and advise you whether he thinks you have a viable case.  Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com.
Answered on May 09th, 2012 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters