QUESTION

I was taking a drug for arthritis that may have caused MS, which was not a listed side effect. I am looking for info on my rights regarding this.

Asked on Apr 07th, 2017 on Products Liability - New York
More details to this question:
Taking drug Humira for psoriatic arthritis. I developed neurological symptoms and MRI shows lesions on my spine and brain my doctor feels is directly related to Humira although this is not listed as a side effect. My doctor believes I now may have a diagnosis of MS from this medication. I am concerned about my legal rights regarding this especially since I don't know what the future holds for medical treatement going forward.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
A number of people have successfully sued the manufacturer of Humira for over $2 million for failure to warn of the potential for developing cancer, MS and other serious neurological diseases. The likelihood of success depends on when you started taking the drug and what warnings were available to the public at the time. You may also have a medical malpractice action against your doctor to fail to adequately screen you prior to prescribing the drug. 
Answered on Apr 10th, 2017 at 6:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters