QUESTION

If a home generator is improperly installed by a company that the city gave a permit for, how can we get the company/city to move it?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2018 on Products Liability - Florida
More details to this question:
We had a generator installed by a generax contractor in 2016 due to a medical condition. The city gave a permit. During Irma, we learned that the generator caused the house to fill up with carbon monoxide. It was installed incorrectly. This is a home generator that has an underground propane tank. The city sent a recorded message during the hurricane to not use the generator.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
I am pretty sure that he city did not single you out to tell you not to use your generator by a personal email  - as opposed to a mass email or TXT to everyone not to use portable generators inside the homes. Otherwise you will need to hire an engineer or similar contractor toexamine your installation and go from there fixing any defects. 
Answered on Feb 26th, 2018 at 9:12 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters