QUESTION

In a product malpractice suite against a pharmaceutical company what can I do if the company didn't have insurance or files bankruptcy?

Asked on May 06th, 2017 on Products Liability - Texas
More details to this question:
I'm referring to Guardian Pharmaceutical in the recent Key Whitman case. Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Rockwall, TX
2 Awards
I'm actually handling one of those cases already. There are many issues related to these types of cases.  I would recommend you contact a lawyer to discuss your situation. Typically, lawyers who do this type of work give free consultations like I do.   Your case and circumstances will be evaluated by the personal injury attorney to determine what is the best course of action given the damages you have suffered. I would also recommend that you get a copy of any and all medical records related to your injury.  If you cannot get them, the attorney helping you can get them.  My current client was able to obtain the records.  Had that become an issue, we would have obtained them. Do the best you can to recall what occurred factually and be prepared to explain it to the lawyer you consult with. I'm very sorry this has occurred to you. Patrick Short     
Answered on May 07th, 2017 at 7:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters