QUESTION

In the lobbies of a COA building, do we need to comply with the ADA, even though it's not considered a public space?

Asked on Jun 18th, 2024 on Products Liability - Florida
More details to this question:
Our COA is informing us that we must install automatic door openers on the doors leading to the garage from the lobby because we are currently not in compliance with the ADA. It's my understanding since these are not public spaces we don't need to comply with ADA.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This needs to be addressed with the COA lawyer if there is some issue regarding ADA compliance in a common area. Typically common areas are considered public spaces because of invitees or subject to ADA issues for disabled residents. 
Answered on Jun 19th, 2024 at 7:28 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters