QUESTION

is it legal to sell a vehicle that has a lien on it without the owners signature without going to court?

Asked on Oct 13th, 2023 on Products Liability - Florida
More details to this question:
My 2017 Subaru WRX has been in the shop since last August. Subaru demanded the engine be torn down to find out what caused the engine fire, so I gave permission to the dealership to do so. They found two holes through the engine block. One was from the tie rod end, the other, no idea what caused it. The engine was to be replaced with a brand new one, along with the labor to do so. I received the news that I was responsible for paying the tear down of the engine. I didn't ask them to do that, the Subaru Corporation demanded it be done. I didn't pay for it and started looking for a lawyer. I contacted the dealership and found out that the dealership has been moved and the building sold. I never received any documentation regarding the change in ownership or status of the building. After I refused to pay for the teardown of the engine, my warranty was not going to be honored. What can I do to get my vehicle back. It has less than 50,000 miles and a blown engine. Please advise
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
YOu will need to retain a lawyer to address what is called a "bailment" case. If you refused to pay - there may also be an issue where it was sold via a mechanics lien which does not require your approval nor signature. 
Answered on Oct 18th, 2023 at 10:44 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters