QUESTION

MY 3 YEAR OLD DAUGHTER ALMOST CHOKED TO DEATH DUE TO A MIDDLE SEAT BELT IN OUR 2006 NISSAN MURANO BECOMING WRAPPED AROUND HER NECK AND LOCKING UP..

Asked on Aug 13th, 2012 on Products Liability - Tennessee
More details to this question:
WE HAD TO CUT HER OUT OF THE SEATBELT. IF I WOULD NOT HAVE FOUND HELP SHE WOULD BE DEAD. DO I HAVE A CASE? THE SEATBELT HANGS FROM THE CAR ROOF AND REALLY SERVES NO PURPOSE. IT IS A DEFINITE POTENTIAL HAZARD THAT NEEDS TO BE ADDRESSED.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Gregory D. Hutchins
thank you for your inquiry. how long was your child trapped and was she injured? did she get medical treatment? can you send me photos of the inside of the vehicle, showing the belt, from above and below where it connects. how did she get it around her neck? any marks on her neck? where were you, how did you get help, who was with you? these questions will help me determine how to advise you as to what to do. if we can help we will. let me know asap.   yours truly,   jay stillman, atty www.jstillman.com  jay@jstillman.com  1-800-967-2246
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 10:46 AM

Report Abuse
Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
You may have a case, but if your daughter fully recovered, then it is probably not financially viable. If you want to investigate things further, you should contact a local personal injury attorney (one in your state).  Personal injury attorneys take  cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research personal injury attorneys. Then, visit each attorney's website and select a firm that has a record of successful verdicts.  Click here for more information about me. Click here for more information about my firm. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com. 
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 9:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters