QUESTION

my dog was chained out on my yard when an uninvited adult came running threw and was bitten am i responsible for her medical bills

Asked on Jul 17th, 2012 on Products Liability - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
at first the woman claimed it was ok it was her fault she shouldnt have ran across my yard but now that dr bills are adding up she wants us to pay everything my dog is a small rat terrier she was chined to our pourch and bite once days later the girl went to dr now wound isnt healling were at close to 3000 in dr bills n medication please help...oh and no home owners insurance
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
If your dog was chained up to a tree and the person who ran into your yard was uninvited, then I can't envision any reason why you would be legally liable.  Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2012 at 9:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters