QUESTION

my neice was in a group home.She got a hold of some Pill's That should have been locked up.She Died as a result of this.

Asked on Feb 25th, 2014 on Products Liability - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Charlene, I am very sorry to hear of the loss of your niece.  The facts that you have shared briefly over this medium raise complex questions that may involve medical malpractice law or administrative law, depending upon the type of "group home" she was placed in.  Additionally, because a death is involved, any action for negligence would be subject to Indiana's Wrongful Death Act.  Which individuals (typically relatives) are able to pursue financial compensation in a case of negligence that results in death will depend on the survivors to your niece's death.   Our law firm in Indianapolis handles wrongful death cases on a statewide basis, and we would be glad to review the facts of your niece's unfortunate death to see if you have an actionable case.  Consulting an experienced injury law firm will help you understand what rights and remedies are available, if any. We would invite your call at (317) 842-5800.   Best wishes to your family during this time. Lance R. Ladendorf, Esq. Ladendorf Law (317) 842-5800
Answered on Feb 25th, 2014 at 6:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters