QUESTION

New shoe burning and burned son's sock and he had to rip shoe off. Happened twice today.

Asked on Aug 10th, 2017 on Products Liability - Florida
More details to this question:
New pair of Adidas shoes started smoking at school. Students noticed and son put out in grass. This evening son went out to shoot ball and started screaming. He had pulled shoe off as it had flamed and hurt bad. Sock was burned where same spot in shoe burned earlier in the day. Notified store and advised as to what happened. They didn't care and was not pulling shoes. Had notified Adidas today and was kicked back a generated message based on no concern. Please advise. This is dangerous.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Yep- calling SHENS on this claim. Absent some AMAZING facts and documented scientific evidence, there is no basis for shoes to spontaenously combustion. This will be treated by Adidias as more like someone who's kid ruined an expensive pair of shoes doing someting silly trying to get a free replacement. If expect to dispel that notion you will need to hire an expert,likely a chemist, to demonstrate how the shoes spontaneously combust. If not, this likely goes no where. 
Answered on Aug 11th, 2017 at 6:21 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters