QUESTION

Purchased a brand-new car, but later found out the car has been re-painted; not disclosed; surface chipping; warrenties refused

Asked on Aug 07th, 2017 on Products Liability - New York
More details to this question:
Iโ€™ve purchased a brand-new car, but later found out that the car has been re-painted and the dealership did not disclose the information. A couple weeks ago, I noticed the surface of the car was chipping away and when I called the companyโ€™s call center, I was told that the warranty should cover it. Later, when I took my car to the service center, I was told they canโ€™t fix the car because the car has been re-painted. Iโ€™ve called the companyโ€™s customer service center about this issue and expecting a call from the senior manager. Even though Iโ€™ve bought a brand-new car, not only they re-painted and didnโ€™t disclose the information, but also I canโ€™t even use their warranties to get the issue they have caused to be fixed. Right now, I only see the chipping in one section, but who knows if I will see the same issue in other area.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
You can absolutely sue under the New Car Lemon Law for a refund or replacement assuming the car was purchased less than two years ago and has less than 18,000 miles on it. Under the Federal Magnusson-Moss Warranty Act, also known as the Federal Lemon Law, you are entitled to hire an attorney and if you win, recoup your reasonable attorney fees and court costs. In a case like this, most attorneys would work on a deferred fee basis.  
Answered on Aug 08th, 2017 at 9:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters