QUESTION

Seriously damaged leg due to a product called, Orbitrim Weed eater. Do I have a Defective Product Case?

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2017 on Products Liability - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Attached product to my Troy Bilt Weed Eater. During the 3rd usage, the product broke lose from the weed eater at a high rate of speed, went through my jeans and socks into my left lower leg. 5" wide cut into my leg and to the bone. Treated at Franklin Woods Emergency Room, later by Dr. Jeremy Elliott. That was on August 30th. Today, October 2, 2017, my leg is far from healing up. I now have appt. with Wound Care Center, Johnson City. I've had 5 doctor visits and my leg is still an open wound. I want medical costs covered plus damages. Also, to get product off the market before it hurts someone else.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes you have a case. Speak with a personal injury/products liability attorney in your area.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2017 at 5:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters