QUESTION

Since i found a piece of plastic wrap type stuff in my sandwich from mcdonalds. Can i sue mcdonalds? will i have a case

Asked on May 09th, 2012 on Products Liability - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
bite into my sandwich and had a hard time swallowing this bite i took. I starting gaging because it got stuck in the back of my thoart. It happened this morning. I called mcdonalds and the guy was like well i can replace it come by tomorrow yada yada yada. Now im afraid to even eat at another fast food place because this is not the first time i have had an issue with one. I found a piece of plastic in a frosty from wendys before. but any who, i could have choked on that plastic wrap im so glad that my body decided to gag and not let me eat it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving North Wales, PA
4 Awards
You can always sue anyone but since you were not injured there is not likely to be any recovery worth any lawyer taking this case on a contingency fee.   In a lawsuit you only recover the value of the damages suffered.
Answered on May 09th, 2012 at 11:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters