QUESTION

THIS IN REGARDS OF A MESH OPERATION DONE 2000-2002 DUE TO A HERNIA, AS OF MARCH 16, 2012 HAD TO GO EMERGENCY SURGERY DUE TO MESH COMING APART.

Asked on Jul 12th, 2012 on Products Liability - California
More details to this question:
STRANGULATION TO MY SMALL INTESTINE 12 INCHES CUT AND SOME OF MY COLON CUT DUE TO INFECTION.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
You might have a viable products liability/medical malpractice case. There have been some hernia mesh product recalls. Sometimes the mesh is not installed correctly.  Contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state). Medical malpractice attorneys work on a contingent fee basis, which means they only get paid out of the proceeds of the lawsuit if you win. They provide free initial consultations. Sometimes an attorney will ask you to pay a "retainer" to cover the some of the expenses of a case, this is an issue that varies from office to office. Below are some articles that you may find helpful. Although they are written for my clients in New Jersey, most of the concepts carry over to other jurisdictions. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case. 
Answered on Jul 13th, 2012 at 10:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters