QUESTION

What are the consumer's rights if a drink is purchased & partially consumed that contains a moldy, fungal type glob in it?

Asked on Jun 06th, 2013 on Products Liability - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I found a moldy, fungal like glob in a can of tea I purchased yesterday. My daughter-in -law drank some of the beverage & pieces of the "thing". What should we do? What are our legal rights in this instance? She called out of work today because she didn't feel well enough to go to work.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Social Security Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at Lanier Law Group, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Dear Anonymous: The question in any such situation is whether consuming the tained beverage caused any physical problems or damage. If so, you might have a products liability claim. If not, the claim would be limited to the replacement cost of the beverage. This response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor should it replace a full consultation with an attorney. Please be advised we cannot give full and complete legal advice without further information that is not capable of being conveyed in this format. If you would like to receive a free consultation regarding your possible legal matter, please feel free to call us at 855-234-7619.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 5:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters