QUESTION

what can do if i found metal pieces in skippy penut butter

Asked on May 06th, 2012 on Products Liability - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA
2 Awards
I hope that means you were not hurt! If you were not hurt you were not damaged except to the extent that you have a jar of peanut butter with metal pieces in it. Take it back to the store that sold it to you. The store will ask you about the metal pieces - the manufacturer and the store are not responsible to replace the contents unless you can establish that the metal pieces were in the peanut butter when you purchased the jar. The store may refuse to refund the price of the peanut butter.  Based on what you have said I doubt that any litigation would be economically rewarding for you. Good luck! Brian Chase,  BISNAR|CHASE, Personal Injury Attorneys. http://www.BestAttorney.comhttp://www.ProductDefectNews.com 800-956-0123 
Answered on May 30th, 2012 at 1:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters