QUESTION

What do I do if I bought food and there were maggots in it ?

Asked on Dec 21st, 2024 on Products Liability - Florida
More details to this question:
I bought red beans and rice from the corner store by my home and there was maggots in it, I went back and they completely shut me down. The person who cooked the food said he doesn't care and he wasn't coming to look.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Contact the local health department and make a complaint. Absent some level of legitimate documented injury with physicians, this just results in a refund, based on the information provided. 
Answered on Dec 30th, 2024 at 5:13 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters