QUESTION

What do I need to do to protect my company, and products, from being sued for accidents?

Asked on May 31st, 2016 on Products Liability - Florida
More details to this question:
I have a business that sells a product that attaches birthday candles to drinks. How can I avoid being sued? Are there specific warning/caution labels and terms & conditions? Thanks!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
ooooo You will need to do several things and they all involve spending money sadly. First you will need to hire counsel and possibly a safety expert to address the various potential exposures. THEN start to brainstorm the various ways to miminize the risks with any product changes and ensure regulatory compliance. THEN you will need to figure out what kind of warning or safety labels would be appropriate and this will need to be vetted with your marketing people to find a balance that works. By example, lawyers would tell you to have HUGE warning labels like.....DO NOT USE WITH ALCOHOL YOU WILL DIE OR BE DISFIGURED....whch is not a great sales pitch. LOL
Answered on Jun 01st, 2016 at 11:02 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters