QUESTION

What do you do if you bite into a nasty bandage that was in a bag of potatoe chips

Asked on Aug 08th, 2012 on Products Liability - Virginia
More details to this question:
My wife was eating them and spit it out of her mouth and ever since then she has felt sick and thinking of food makes her sick . what can we do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
There are attorneys who take these cases.  In my mind, unless a client suffers significant complications from actually ingesting a foreign object these cases are not worth the time and effort to prosecute.  Nevertheless, if you're interested in pursuing the claim you should preserve the item that you found in the food and contact a local personal injury attorney (one in your state). Personal injury attorneys take  cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research personal injury attorneys. Then, visit each attorney's website and select a firm that has a record of successful verdicts.  Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com. 
Answered on Aug 08th, 2012 at 10:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters