QUESTION

What to do in small claims case when plaintiff was negligent, violation of FLDUTPA, and failure to fix defective mobility lift - also improper procedu

Asked on Dec 09th, 2018 on Products Liability - Florida
More details to this question:
I am Pro Se in small claims case, though plaintiff was negligent in not fixing problems w/lift from day 1, and several times failed to fix until lift completely broke...they have billed for services not told any costs in advance...and since my federal health insurance paid 80%, I have an alleged 20% cost share, but, the company failed to provide a loaner vehicle, for what they said would be 3-4 days to install, but, turned into 3 weeks, with them authorizing me to get a rental car, and deduct cost from my copay/cost share. Lift problematic from day 1, they failed to fix, I had to buy another vehicle, with no lift, and was returned to homebound status.. They also damaged my van, and illegally towed it (by non-licensed tow operator - one of their employees), and failed to communicate with me. They billed for things without advance notice of cost, or estimates in writing. They forged my signature on Health Claim Submission Form. I am military dependent.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will obviously need to find the means to actually hire a lawyer to address this issue. Other than the classic Pro-Se alphabet soup counter-claim defense mechanism, merely alleging such things is a far cry from proving them. Judges will usually ignore the shot gun defenses leveled and not proven and worse that usually gives a hiuge credibility bump to plaintiffs in such cases. 
Answered on Dec 12th, 2018 at 10:12 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters