QUESTION

What type of lawyer do I need if I have salmonella?

Asked on Mar 12th, 2024 on Products Liability - Texas
More details to this question:
I ate uncooked chicken from a gas station
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Litigation Attorney serving Frisco, TX at Reid Dennis & Frick, PC
Update Your Profile
You need a personal injury lawyer, if you can find one willing to accept your case.Most people with salmonella infection only develop minor symptoms like diarrhea and stomach cramps and most healthy people recover within a few days without any specific medical treatment.  Accordingly, most people with salmonella have very little in the way of damages; so most personal injury attorneys would not accept such a case on a contingency fee.In the meantime, keep whatever uncooked chicken remains for testing.  While improperly undercooked poultry is one possible source for salmonella infection, it isn't the only one.  If you decide to pursue litigation, you will need to prove that you got your salmonella infection from the uncooked chiken you ate from a gas station.  Moreover, be prepared for the defense of contributory fault.  Most people would not eat uncooked chicken from any source for a variety of health reasons.  Your decision to eat uncooked chicken will likely be used against you.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2024 at 11:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters