QUESTION

Would you represent a client who has had a revision shoulder surgery due to a broken screw in the bone?

Asked on Jul 03rd, 2017 on Products Liability - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I am 76 years old a woman. My left shoulder was replaced approximately 3 years ago. This year one of the screws broke, causing me to have a revision surgery last month. I am concerned about the loss of my independence and the expense, of medical costs as well as having to hire help with household tasks etc,. This is going to be a long recovery, and I do not know what the future implications might be, I have the screw which was removed, in my possession.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
The statute of limitations in Wisconsin to sue for personal injury is 3 years from the date of the occurrence. Failure to file the lawsuit within three years would forever bar your claim. You indicated the occurrence was 3 years ago in your post, so depending on when this specifically happened in 2014, you may be out of luck with pursuing the case.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2017 at 7:12 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters