QUESTION
Can I sue a chain restaurant if their employee physically and verbally assaulted me
Asked on Apr 29th, 2020 on Professional Liability - Texas
More details to this question:
I was called racial slurs, cursed at inches from my face, charged at(up to my face) locked in alone, threatened, then a cordless phone was launched into my face from at least 12feet away. All by a Man. I still have this knot on my head which the headache didn't leave till Sunday night. my lip and tooth is still very sore is still puffy. All while dentists are CLOSED, Non life threatening ER is NOT really an option at the moment, I have to suffer.
1 ANSWER
Yes you certainly can sue. An employer is civilly liable for acts of its employees committed within the course and scope of their employment. Additionally it maybe that the employee was negligently hired by the employer because of a violent past if there was one. Discuss your case with counsel about contingency fee representation which means you don't pay anything unless you win the case. Did you file a police report? Was the employee arrested?
Answered on Apr 29th, 2020 at 4:16 AM