QUESTION

can I sue an apt. management co. when the receptionist asked me if I had a covide vaccine in front of several people

Asked on Apr 08th, 2021 on Professional Liability - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I work for a home care company. When we sign into an apt. we have questions to answer which includes did I receive a covide vaccine with options, yes I did, no I did not or prefer not to answer. We need our temps. taken and the canner is broken and the receptionist takes everyone temp with the same thermometer with no covering touching every person. What if I catch covide because of this. can I sue
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
You can sue anyone for anything, but you have to be able to prove damages and liability.  You can choose not to use their thermometer.  You could likely bring your own.  You can choose not to answer those questions too.  This is not a case that I would take.  Good luck.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2021 at 12:41 PM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters