QUESTION

Can we as a family demand that our lawyer release funds from a house sale that we know he has

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2024 on Professional Liability - New York
More details to this question:
My mother's house closed on Monday and the funds were transferred to our lawyer Thursday but he has not released them to us. It's Robert J Benson of chittenango ny
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Cedarhurst, NY at Jack Mevorach, Esq.
Update Your Profile
An attorney is not permitted to retain funds that belong to another person(s).  You are best advised to make a written demand.   Jack
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2024 at 2:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters