QUESTION

How can I stop my lawyer from terminating legal representation without my consent and force him to answer my questions and share proofs?

Asked on Feb 12th, 2025 on Professional Liability - New York
More details to this question:
I've been in a suit and got the initial judgment last Oct. The defendant filed to vacate the judgment last Dec. I've been preparing opposition with my lawyer, and then he got unresponsive on my emails and suddenly asked to terminate the legal representation, which I believe to avoid my questions (they might've made many mistakes which I pointed out before the initial judgment). Is my lawyer able to terminate legal representation without my consent in this situation? Or is there a way to force him to at least answer my questions, share all the proofs to prove he's done what he've been tellling me? Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Cedarhurst, NY at Jack Mevorach, Esq.
Update Your Profile
An attorney can petition a court to be relieved as counsel without the consent of the client.  Unless there are unusual circumstances, an attorney should answer your questions and furnish proof you request. Jack
Answered on Feb 12th, 2025 at 1:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters